from BENETEAU (EPA:BEN)
261104 BENETEAU REVENUE Q3 2026
Press release - November 4, 2026
Nine-month sales growth and 2026 outlook confirmed
- Revenues of €596m for the first nine months of 2026, up 4.7% at constant currency
- Group continuing to outperform on its main markets, which remain affected by a challenging geopolitical environment
- Order intake picking up from September, supported in particular by the success of the new models presented at the Cannes boat show
- Outlook for revenue growth in 2026 confirmed: +4% to +9% excluding the discontinued American activities (consolidated revenues of €860m to €900m)
“In a still very challenging economic environment, the Group continues to outperform its main markets, thanks to its strategy to go on the offensive with the accelerated launch of new models. The very good response to the 18 new models presented at the Cannes show is reflected in the upturn in order intake levels from September, after several months affected by the wait-and-see approach observed in the context of the Middle East conflict. Despite the contraction in third-quarter sales, this turnaround supports our objective to achieve growth over the full year and confirms the relevance of the strategy rolled out”, explains Bruno Thivoyon, Groupe Beneteau Chief Executive Officer.
| €m | 2026 | 2025 | Change Reported data | Change At constant currency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nine-month revenues | 595.8 | 574.4 | + 3.7% | + 4.7% |
| First half (H1) | 449.2 | 403.8 | + 11.3% | + 13.0% |
| Third quarter (Q3) | 146.6 | 170.6 | - 14.1% | - 14.9% |
For the first nine months of 2026, the Group’s revenues came to €595.8m, up 3.7% based on reported data and 4.7% at constant currency, despite the prolonged impact of the conflict in the Middle East. In the third quarter of 2026, revenues totaled €146.6m, down 14.1%, reflecting the lower level of orders booked and the wait-and-see approach observed since the start of the conflict. The contraction in revenues from the discontinued American activities weighed on the Group’s sales growth by around 2%, both in the third quarter and over the first nine months of the year. As the normalization of dealership inventory levels ended in the second quarter of 2025, the comparison between the third quarters of 2026 and 2025 is no longer affected by this phenomenon.
Outperformance on the Sailing and Dayboating markets
The Sailing business generated €243.2m of revenues over the first nine months of 2026, up 7.3% based on reported data and 7.5% at constant currency. In the third quarter, revenues dropped 1.9% to €54.3m. Since the start of the year, the robust sales trend for monohull sailing units, supported by the success of the new models launched in 2025, has offset the slowdown seen in demand for multihulls for several quarters. The Group is consolidating its outperformance on the sailing market for the second consecutive year.
The Motor business generated €323.6m of revenues during the first nine months of 2026, down 0.9% based on reported data (+0.6% at constant currency), despite a 22.6% decline in the third quarter. Excluding the discontinued American activities, motorboat sales are up 2.9% since the start of the year.
In a Dayboating market that is gradually picking up, the Group has continued to deliver strong sales growth quarter after quarter. On the other hand, the Group’s sales on the Motor Yachting segments have been affected by the cautious approach adopted by dealerships in the context of the Middle East conflict. However, retail sales have remained stable, illustrating the resilience of the Group’s performance on these segments.
| €m | 9 months 2026 | 9 months 2025 | Change Reported data | Change At constant currency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 595.8 | 574.4 | + 3.7% | + 4.7% |
| Sailing | 243.2 | 226.7 | + 7.3% | + 7.5% |
| Motor | 323.6 | 326.5 | - 0.9% | + 0.6% |
| Other activities | 29.0 | 21.2 | + 36.6% | + 38.3% |
Growth on core markets despite the complicated geopolitical situation
Over the first nine months of the year, the Group achieved sustained revenue growth in its two main regions, despite the slowdown seen in the third quarter. In Europe, sales are being driven by the success of the new models launched since 2025, particularly in the Dayboating and Monohull Sailing segments, although deliveries of large units for the Motor Yachting segments were lower in the third quarter.
The change in revenues in North & Central America benefited from the Dayboating market’s recovery and the gradual penetration by new models on the other segments. It also includes nearly €20m of deliveries deferred from the fourth quarter of 2025, partly offset by the impact of the discontinued American activities for -€11m1.
| €m | 9 months 2026 | 9 months 2025 | Change Reported data | Change At constant currency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 595.8 | 574.4 | + 3.7% | + 4.7% |
| Europe | 362.2 | 332.3 | + 9.0% | + 9.0% |
| North & Central America | 173.7 | 157.3 | + 10.5% | + 14.1% |
| Other regions | 35.4 | 56.6 | - 37.3% | - 37.3% |
| Fleets | 24.4 | 28.2 | - 13.5% | - 13.5% |
2026 outlook confirmed
Despite a still challenging macroeconomic environment, Groupe Beneteau is able to confirm its outlook for growth over the full year. The success of the new models presented at the Cannes boat show has translated into an upturn in order intake since September, following a marked slowdown in orders since the start of the Middle East conflict. This robust development was supported on the core ranges in particular by the launches of the Lagoon 47 and Oceanis 42 for the Multihull and Monohull Sailing segments, as well as the Swift Trawler 43 on the Motor Yachting segments. Alongside this, the EX 34 motorboat marked the introduction of a new range within the JEANNEAU brand for the Dayboating segments. These commercial successes at the start of the boating season have contributed to strengthening the order book for deliveries during the year, which is higher than the level of sales recorded in 2025. It notably includes the delivery of large units scheduled for the fourth quarter.
Building on the success of its strategy to accelerate the renewal of its product offering, Groupe Beneteau expects sales to grow by 4% to 9% over the full year, excluding the discontinued American activities. Total consolidated revenues (including the discontinued American activities) are expected to reach €860m to €900m (versus €848m in 2025).
Thanks to this growth in business, combined with the ongoing adaptation measures, the Group is also able to confirm its full-year target for income from ordinary operations to become positive again, excluding the discontinued American activities (whose operating losses for the year will be limited to €9m, i.e. the amount recorded in the first half).
Syndicated credit line renewed for a higher total of €250m
The Group has finalized the renewal of a syndicated credit line, increased to €250m, for a five-year term, with two extension options for one year each. Arranged by LCL, this syndicated credit facility has been secured from an expanded, more international banking syndicate, now comprising seven institutions. This operation highlights the confidence of Groupe Beneteau’s banking partners, in a challenging macroeconomic context. The credit margin applied by the banks varies depending on the achievement of CSR performance objectives. The framework is now based on three indicators from the sustainability report: the frequency rate for occupational accidents resulting in time off work, the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions intensity per hour worked for Scopes 1 and 2, and the total GHG emissions intensity relative to revenues (including Scope 3).
Climate: structuring the decarbonization strategy with ACT® Step-by-Step
The Group has committed to the ACT® Step-by-Step initiative, a methodology developed by the ADEME and CDP, to structure its long-term decarbonization strategy and assess its credibility against climate targets. This approach is supported by several shareholders with a particularly strong focus on climate issues, including FIDEAS Capital, which recently acquired a stake in the Group through its Act for Climate SICAV investment fund, as well as Generali Asset Management and CDC Croissance, which the Group is maintaining constructive dialogue with to consolidate its 2030 decarbonization roadmap.
*
* *
Groupe Beneteau will report (after market close):
- its 2026 fourth-quarter revenues on Monday February 8, 2027, and
- its 2026 full-year earnings on March 24, 2027.
APPENDIX
| €m | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change Reported data | Change At constant currency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 146.6 | 170.6 | -14.1% | -14.9% |
| By business | ||||
| Sailing | 54.3 | 55.4 | - 1.9% | - 2.1% |
| Motor | 83.6 | 108.0 | - 22.6% | - 23.7% |
| Other | 8.7 | 7.3 | + 19.8% | + 18.9% |
| By region | ||||
| Europe | 72.8 | 79.6 | - 8.5% | - 8.5% |
| North & Central America | 54.2 | 68.0 | - 20.3% | - 22.2% |
| Other regions | 16.1 | 18.6 | - 13.1% | - 13.2% |
| Fleets | 3.4 | 4.4 | - 22.4% | - 22.4% |
FINANCIAL GLOSSARY
At constant currency: change calculated based on figures for the period from January 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026 converted at the exchange rate for the same period in 2025 (January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2025).
Order book for deliveries during the year: corresponds to all the sales scheduled for delivery during the current year, including the revenues already recorded since the start of the year.
Retail sales: sales by the distribution networks, corresponding to the Group’s revenues adjusted for the change in inventory reported by dealers.
ABOUT GROUPE BENETEAU
Founded in Vendée 140 years ago by Benjamin Bénéteau, Groupe Beneteau is today a global boat industry leader. With its international industrial capabilities, across 16 production sites, and its global sales network, the Group recorded revenues of nearly €850m in 2025 and employs around 6,200 people, primarily in France, Poland, Italy, Portugal, the United States and Tunisia.
In line with its mission, Bringing Dreams to Water, Groupe Beneteau designs and creates boats and services to offer a unique experience on the water. With its nine brands, its Boat division offers more than 135 recreational boat models, serving its customers’ diverse navigational needs and uses, from sailing to motorboating, monohulls and catamarans.
Through its Boating Solutions division, the Group is also present in the daily or weekly rental services, marina, digital and financing sectors.
CONTACTS – GROUPE BENETEAU
MEDIA RELATIONS
Ms Barbara Bidan
b.bidan@beneteau-group.com
Tel +33 (0)2 51 26 88 50
INVESTOR RELATIONS
Mr Clarence Duflocq
c.duflocq@beneteau-group.com
Tel +33 (0)2 51 26 88 50
SHAREHOLDER CONTACT
Ms Julie Etienne
j.etienne@beneteau-group.com
Address: 16 bd de la Mer – CS 43319
85803 Saint Gilles-Croix-de-Vie Cedex - France
www.beneteau-group.com
Notes
- Revenues from these activities, which the Group is withdrawing from, came to €18m since the beginning of the year (€5m in Q3’26), compared with €29m for the first nine months of the previous year (€9m in Q3’25).